Location: B

02

Chair Title Working group Date & time Building & room Mark for export
Nessa Lynch

Comparative and historical perspectives – Panel I None of the above 30.8.2018.
8:30
B
02

03

Chair Title Working group Date & time Building & room Mark for export
Linda Asquith

Victimology (WG) – Panel I The victimology working group 30.8.2018.
10:00
B
03
Sanja Copic

Victimology (WG) – Panel II The victimology working group 30.8.2018.
14:15
B
03
Irena Cajner Mraović

Victimology (WG) – Panel III The victimology working group 30.8.2018.
15:45
B
03
Susanna Vezzadini

Victimology (WG) – Panel IV The victimology working group 30.8.2018.
17:30
B
03
Michaela Jurisová

Victimology (WG) – Panel V None of the above 31.8.2018.
8:30
B
03
Andromachi Tseloni

Victimology (WG) – Panel VI The victimology working group 31.8.2018.
10:00
B
03
Eva Krulichová

Victimology (WG) – Panel VII The victimology working group 31.8.2018.
14:15
B
03
Barbara Horten

Victimology (WG) – Panel VIII The victimology working group 31.8.2018.
15:45
B
03
Polina Smiragina

Victimology (WG) – Panel X The victimology working group 1.9.2018.
9:00
B
03

11

Chair Title Working group Date & time Building & room Mark for export
Gilda Santos

Prevention of problematic behaviour in youth None of the above 30.8.2018.
8:30
B
11
Tom Daems

Comparative and historical perspectives – Panel II None of the above 30.8.2018.
14:15
B
11
Ernesto Savona

Organized crime None of the above 30.8.2018.
15:45
B
11
Matti Näsi

Media, perceptions of crime and justice None of the above 30.8.2018.
17:30
B
11
Anna Isenhardt

Social control and criminal justice – Panel I None of the above 31.8.2018.
8:30
B
11
Natalia Delgrande

Social control and criminal justice – Panel II None of the above 31.8.2018.
10:00
B
11
Stephanie Wiley

Social control and criminal justice – Panel III None of the above 31.8.2018.
14:15
B
11
Hye-In Chung

Social control and criminal justice – Panel IV None of the above 31.8.2018.
15:45
B
11
Daniel Pascoe

Capital punishment None of the above 1.9.2018.
9:00
B
11
Rok Hacin

Sentencing and alternatives European Sourcebook Group 1.9.2018.
10:30
B
11

12

Chair Title Working group Date & time Building & room Mark for export
Ian Brunton-Smith

Sentencing and penal decision-making (WG) – Panel I ESC Working Group on Sentencing & Penal Decision-Making 30.8.2018.
8:30
B
12
Tamar Fischer

Sentencing and penal decision-making (WG) – Panel II ESC Working Group on Sentencing & Penal Decision-Making 30.8.2018.
10:00
B
12
Amy Kirby

Sentencing and penal decision-making (WG) – Panel III ESC Working Group on Sentencing & Penal Decision-Making 30.8.2018.
14:15
B
12
Jennifer Ward

Sentencing and penal decision-making (WG) – Panel IV ESC Working Group on Sentencing & Penal Decision-Making 30.8.2018.
15:45
B
12
Marijana Kotlaja

Balkan criminology (WG) – Panel I ESC Working Group on Balkan Criminology 30.8.2018.
17:30
B
12
Katherine Kondor

Methodologies in criminology – Panel I None of the above 31.8.2018.
8:30
B
12
Sabine De Moor

Methodologies in criminology – Panel II None of the above 31.8.2018.
10:00
B
12
Carla Cardoso

Fear of crime – Panel I None of the above 31.8.2018.
14:15
B
12
Tim Lukas

Methodologies in criminology – Panel III None of the above 31.8.2018.
15:45
B
12

22

Chair Title Working group Date & time Building & room Mark for export
Siobhan Buckley

Juvenile Justice (WG) – Panel I Thematic working group on juvenile justice (TWGJJ) 30.8.2018.
8:30
B
22
Claudia Campistol Mas

Juvenile Justice (WG) – Panel II Thematic working group on juvenile justice (TWGJJ) 30.8.2018.
10:00
B
22
Anne Kaplan

Juvenile Justice (WG) – Panel IV Thematic working group on juvenile justice (TWGJJ) 30.8.2018.
14:15
B
22
Marta Dragičević Prtenjača

Juvenile Justice (WG) – Panel III Thematic working group on juvenile justice (TWGJJ) 30.8.2018.
15:45
B
22
Lisa Schneider

Juvenile Justice (WG) – Panel V Thematic working group on juvenile justice (TWGJJ) 30.8.2018.
17:30
B
22
Rana Eseed

Juvenile Justice (WG) – Panel VI Thematic working group on juvenile justice (TWGJJ) 31.8.2018.
8:30
B
22
Faubert Camille

Policing – Panel I None of the above 31.8.2018.
10:00
B
22
Drohshagen Nadine

Policing – Panel II None of the above 31.8.2018.
14:15
B
22
Jenny Maria Lundgaard

Policing – Panel III None of the above 31.8.2018.
15:45
B
22
Branko Lobnikar

Policing – Panel IV None of the above 1.9.2018.
9:00
B
22
Sergi Anna

Policing – Panel V None of the above 1.9.2018.
10:30
B
22

23

Chair Title Working group Date & time Building & room Mark for export
Georgios Antonopoulos

Human trafficking None of the above 30.8.2018.
8:30
B
23
Giulia Fabini

Border control, smuggling and trafficking – Panel I None of the above 30.8.2018.
10:00
B
23
Sarah Gross

Border control, smuggling and trafficking – Panel II None of the above 30.8.2018.
14:15
B
23
Grace Gallacher

Postgraduate and early stage researchers (WG) – Panel I European Society of Criminology Postgraduate and Early Stage Researchers Working Group (EPER) 30.8.2018.
15:45
B
23
Monika Klun

Postgraduate and early stage researchers (WG) – Panel II European Society of Criminology Postgraduate and Early Stage Researchers Working Group (EPER) 30.8.2018.
17:30
B
23
Urška Pirnat

Postgraduate and early stage researchers (WG) – Panel III European Society of Criminology Postgraduate and Early Stage Researchers Working Group (EPER) 31.8.2018.
8:30
B
23
Lucie Špráchalová

Postgraduate and early stage researchers (WG) – Panel IV European Society of Criminology Postgraduate and Early Stage Researchers Working Group (EPER) 31.8.2018.
10:00
B
23
Ahmed Ajil

Crime, science and politics (WG) – Panel I Crime, Science and Politics Working Group (formerly EUGPSRN) 31.8.2018.
14:15
B
23
Maja Halilovic-Pastuovic

Crime, science and politics (WG) – Panel II Crime, Science and Politics Working Group (formerly EUGPSRN) 31.8.2018.
15:45
B
23
Verfaillie Kristof

Crime, science and politics (WG) – Panel III Crime, Science and Politics Working Group (formerly EUGPSRN) 1.9.2018.
9:00
B
23
Rossella Selmini

Crime, science and politics (WG) – Panel IV Criminal Law-Making Policy ESC Working Group 1.9.2018.
10:30
B
23

31

Chair Title Working group Date & time Building & room Mark for export
Kerstens Joyce

Cybercrime (WG) – Panel I The European Society of Criminology Working Group on Cybercrime 31.8.2018.
8:30
B
31
Elena Martellozzo

Cybercrime (WG) – Panel II The European Society of Criminology Working Group on Cybercrime 31.8.2018.
10:00
B
31

01

Chair Title Date & time Building & room Mark for export
Maximo Sozzo

Criminology and the Global South 30.8.2018.
8:30
B
01
Jon Davies

Critical interventions for labour exploitation and human trafficking 30.8.2018.
10:00
B
01
Emilia Jurgielewicz-Delegacz

Current and future researches of the Olsztyn School of Ecocriminology 30.8.2018.
14:15
B
01
Jarrett Blaustein

Crime, Justice and Sustainable Development 30.8.2018.
15:45
B
01
Ewa M. Guzik-Makaruk

European Development Path of Bialystok School of Criminology 30.8.2018.
17:30
B
01
Shadd Maruna

Desistance from Sex Offending 31.8.2018.
8:30
B
01
Daan van Uhm

Dogs and Crime: green criminological perspectives on dog fights, puppy trade and dog abuse across Europe 31.8.2018.
10:00
B
01
Alexandra Hall

Emerging Perspectives on Healthcare Crime and Harm 31.8.2018.
14:15
B
01
Yarin Eski

Enriching the Criminological and Victimological Understanding of Genocide 31.8.2018.
15:45
B
01
Thomas Ugelvik

Developing narrative criminology 1.9.2018.
9:00
B
01
Christopher Birkbeck

Diversifying the Tests of Situational Action Theory 1.9.2018.
10:30
B
01

02

Chair Title Date & time Building & room Mark for export
Michael Fiddler

Ghost Criminology: examining the spectral traces of crime 30.8.2018.
10:00
B
02
Stephen Farrall

Crime and Inequality: Emerging Evidence from Studies in Northern Europe 30.8.2018.
14:15
B
02
Michelle Butler

Prison and life in the community 30.8.2018.
15:45
B
02
Simonas Nikartas

Community sanctions and measures in context (Community Sanctions WG Panel II) 31.8.2018.
8:30
B
02
Kerstin Svensson

Decision-making, Parole and Prison Release (Community Sanctions WG Panel III) 31.8.2018.
10:00
B
02
Ester Blay

Decisions, Culture and Change in Probation (Community Sanctions WG Panel IV) 31.8.2018.
14:15
B
02
Nicola Carr

Transforming Rehabilitation (I) (Community Sanctions WG Panel V) 31.8.2018.
15:45
B
02
Lol Burke

Transforming Rehabilitation (II) (Community Sanctions WG Panel VI) 1.9.2018.
9:00
B
02

11

Chair Title Date & time Building & room Mark for export
Zelia Gallo

The political economy of punishment today. Visons, debates and challenges. 30.8.2018.
10:00
B
11

12

Chair Title Date & time Building & room Mark for export
Earle Rod

Convict criminology in Europe: possibilities and potentials 1.9.2018.
10:30
B
12

21

Chair Title Date & time Building & room Mark for export
Friedrich Lösel

Mind the Gap: the potential and reality of relationships between (ex)prisoners, their partners and families 30.8.2018.
8:30
B
21
Sławomir Redo

Migration, Civic Education and Criminology 30.8.2018.
10:00
B
21
Dina Bajraktarevic Pajevic

Hate Crime 30.8.2018.
14:15
B
21
Cheryl Lawther

Human Rights Abuses and Dealing with the Past: Agency, Legitimacy and Authenticity 30.8.2018.
15:45
B
21
Yarin Eski/Hans Boutellier

Human(e) Security and Resilience 30.8.2018.
17:30
B
21
Kirstin Drenkhahn

Justice in Prison? Discipline, Order and Prisoners’ Rights 31.8.2018.
8:30
B
21
Irena Cajner Mraovic

MEASURING POLICE INTEGRITY IN EASTERN EUROPE 31.8.2018.
10:00
B
21
NO

Life chances; Employment and Desistance 31.8.2018.
14:15
B
21
Jan Terpstra & Christian Mouhanna

Institutional change and continuity in policing 31.8.2018.
15:45
B
21
Michael Rowe

Innovative Practice in the Policing of Domestic Abuse 1.9.2018.
9:00
B
21
Andrew Lemieux

Methodologies for Understanding Wildlife Criminals 1.9.2018.
10:30
B
21

30

Chair Title Date & time Building & room Mark for export
Elmedin Muratbegovic

Youth, Risk behaviour, Protection – Bosnia and Herzegovina 30.8.2018.
15:45
B
30
Heinz Leitgöb

Annual meeting of the "European working group on quantitative methods in criminology" (EQMC) 30.8.2018.
17:30
B
30
Christophe Vandeviver

WG-PLACE: working group meeting 1.9.2018.
10:30
B
30

31

Chair Title Date & time Building & room Mark for export
Rutger Leukfeldt

Cybercrime: different research methods to study cybercriminals 30.8.2018.
8:30
B
31
Rutger Leukfeldt

Cybercrime: the Dark web 30.8.2018.
10:00
B
31
Rutger Leukfeldt

Cybercrime: online crime markets 30.8.2018.
14:15
B
31
Tamar Berenblum

Cybercrime victimization 30.8.2018.
15:45
B
31
Edward Kleemans

Cybercrime: cybercriminals and cybercriminal networks 30.8.2018.
17:30
B
31
Loraine Gelsthorpe

ESC Working Group: Gender, Crime and Justice and BSC Women and Criminal Justice Network: Panel 1 31.8.2018.
15:45
B
31
Michele Burman

ESC Working Group: Gender, Crime and Justice and BSC Women and Criminal Justice Network: Panel 2 1.9.2018.
9:00
B
31
Emma Milne

ESC Working Group: Gender, Crime and Justice and BSC Women and Criminal Justice Network: Panel 3 1.9.2018.
10:30
B
31

Location has no poster presentations

Back